“The Wizard Of Oz” celebrated at Oscars. The nominees of the 86th annual Academy Awards.

The Oscars will honor the 75th anniversary of “The Wizard of Oz,” a best picture nominee in 1939. The American musical fantasy adventure film produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer is the most well-known and commercial adaptation based on the 1900 novel The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum. The film stars Judy Garland; Terry the dog, billed as Toto; Ray Bolger, Jack Haley, Bert Lahr, and Frank Morgan.

“We are delighted to celebrate the birthday of one of the most beloved movies of all time at this year’s Oscars,”show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron.

“The Wizard of Oz” received six Oscar nominations, winning two for Original Score and Song.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Ellen DeGeneres will host the show for the second time. DeGeneres previously hosted the 79th ceremony in 2007.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

 

  • The nominees for the 86th Academy Awards were announced on January 16, 2014, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, by Cheryl Boone Isaacs, president of the Academy, and actor Chris Hemsworth. American Hustle and Gravity tied for the most nominations with ten each.
  • Woody Allen received a record-breaking 16th nomination for Best Original Screenplay; he broke his own record of 15 set at
  • the 84th Academy Awards (2011).
  • Bruce Dern’s Best Actor nomination, at the age of 77, makes him the second-oldest nominee in that category, behind 79- year-old Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story).
  • Megan Ellison received two nominations for Best Picture (American Hustle and Her), making her the first woman and the third person overall (after Francis Ford Coppola in 1975 and Scott Rudin in 2011) to be nominated twice in the same year in this category.
  • With three nominations for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, the Middle-earth franchise collected its 36th Oscar nomination, the most for any film series in history.
  • Jennifer Lawrence, at the age of 23, became the youngest actress ever to be nominated for three Academy Awards.June Squibb’s Best Supporting Actress nomination, at the age of 84, makes her the third-oldest nominee in that category, behind 87-year-old Gloria Stuart (Titanic) and 85-year-old Ruby Dee (American Gangster).
  • Meryl Streep received a record-breaking 18th acting nomination; she broke her own record of 17 set at the 84th Academy Awards (2011).
  • John Williams received his 44th nomination for Best Original Score, passing the late Alfred Newman to become the category’s sole record holder. The composer – who has won five times – has 49 overall nominations, the most for a living person and second only to Walt Disney.
  • Nearly every film receiving acting nominations garnered at least two such nominations; only Captain Philips, Gravity, and Philomena received just one acting nomination each.

See the full list of nominees of the Oscars race:

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas
American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon
Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay
Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, and Tracey Seaward
The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff.

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woodrow “Woody” Grant
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof.

Best Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis
Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston.

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Agent Richard “Richie” DiMaso
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon.

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant.

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson.

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter.

 

Best Animated Feature
The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud, and Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki.

 

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Dutch – Felix Van Groeningen
The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino
The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg
The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad.

 

Best Documentary – Feature
20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer.

 

Best Documentary – Short Subject
CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens.

 

Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel no era yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand
Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari.
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li.

 

Best Animated Short Film
Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

Best Original Score
The Book Thief – John Williams
Gravity – Steven Price
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman.

Best Original Song
“Alone, Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel (nomination revoked)
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2.

 

Best Sound Editing
All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge and Chris Ward
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman.
Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow.
Best Production Design
12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration).
Best Cinematography
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger Deakins.
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny.
Best Costume Design
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

Best Film Editing
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy[12] and Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best Visual Effects
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton.